EN
  • DE
  • FR
  • IT

Privacy Policy

The protection of personal data is very important to Grand Casino Kursaal Bern AG (hereinafter referred to as "GCKB"). For this reason, we make every effort to protect the privacy of all visitors and users of the website www. 7melons.ch (hereinafter referred to as "the website"). Different data protection provisions apply to the website www.grandcasino-bern.ch, which you can find directly on www.grandcasino-bern.ch.

Below you will find all the provisions on the processing of personal data that apply to each visit or use of the website by users (hereinafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy").

 

1 Data protection at GCKB AG

GCKB claims to provide excellent customer service and support. It is our goal to carry this reputation across our digital presence, while of course protecting your privacy. We at GCKB (also: "we" or "us") attach great importance to the protection of your data. In this privacy policy, we explain the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and other processing of personal data. Please note that our website may link to other websites, which may have different data protection rules. Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

The processing of personal data by us is based on the provisions of Swiss law (Federal Act on Data Protection DSG as well as the Ordinance VDSG) and, where applicable, the European Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO).

2 Legal requirements for the operation of casinos

The operation of casinos is further subject to the following legal requirements:

- Federal Law on Money Games (BGS)

- Ordinance on Money Games (VGS)

- Ordinance of the FDJP on casinos (SPBV-EJPD)

- Federal Act on Combating Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (AMLA)

- Money Laundering Ordinance ESBK (GwV-ESBK). 

3 Responsible party

Responsible for the data processing described above is

GRAND CASINO Kursaal Bern AG
Mathias Moser
Kornhausstrasse 
3000 Berne 22
[email protected]

4 Data protection supervisory authorities

The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
Feldeggweg 1
CH - 3003 Bern

Tel. +41 58 462 43 95
http://www.edoeb.admin.ch

5 Rights of website users / data subject rights

Within the scope of the data protection law applicable to you, you have the right as a data subject to obtain information about your data stored by GCKB. You may also exercise your rights to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing or the right to object to GCKB. To assert your rights against us, you can contact us at the address given in section 3 Responsible party.

You can also enforce your claims in court or complain to a data protection supervisory authority, listed in section 4 Data protection supervisory authorities, about the processing of your personal data by us.

If data processing by us is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time without giving reasons for the future.

6 Purpose and scope of the data processing of the website

6.1 Website logs

All access to websites operated by GCKB in connection with 7melons.ch is logged and stored in the log files of the web servers used. Only the information that your internet browser automatically transmits to the server is stored in the log files. These are in particular:

- IP address,

- Time of the server request,

- Operating system,

- Browser type/version,

- Language setting,

- Name of your Internet Service Provider,

- the website from which you have accessed our site, and

- Pages you access on any of the websites operated by GCKB.

The transmitted data is stored in server log files for a period of up to 4 weeks. The storage takes place for reasons of data security, in order to guarantee the stability and the operational security of our Internet presence.

6.2 Contact forms

Our websites contain contact forms that can be used to contact us. The transmission of the data entered in the contact forms is encrypted (SSL encryption). The data entered in the contact forms will be stored for the purpose of processing your request or contacting the person making contact. The use of our contact forms is on an expressly voluntary basis and your consent.

6.2.1 Contact by email

When you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name if applicable, your telephone number and the other information provided in the e-mail) will be stored by us in order to process your request or answer your questions. The use of contact via e-mail is on an expressly voluntary basis and your consent.

6.3 Data collected by GCKB

For personalized services or access-protected areas or for the processing of requests and administration of your subscriptions, your registration and thus the creation of a user account may be required. Registration requires the entry of certain personal data. This concerns your e-mail address, your date of birth, a user name and a password.

In addition to the information marked as mandatory, you can voluntarily enter and store further personal data. This data is then stored in our system. Furthermore, we store data in connection with the use of our offers and services, for example game progress and scores. For the use of additional services, further personal data may be required and will be requested from you in this case. This concerns, for example, first and last name, nationality, address (complete postal address, postal code, city), mobile phone number, gender, preferred communication channels and language preferences.

GCKB is also entitled to request salary statements, proof of income/assets or tax documents from you in order to comply with its legal obligations under the money laundering laws and the regulations on combating money laundering and terrorist financing. In order to comply with legal requirements, GCKB may additionally collect and/or update personal data through third parties (public registers, credit agencies, subcontractors).

If you post contributions (comments, photos, videos, etc.) using the corresponding functions in order to share them with other users, these may be published by us and thus made accessible to the general public. This also applies to your user name. We refer you to our terms and conditions, which you explicitly agree to by opening a player account. We would like to point out that once such data has been published on the Internet, it may still be accessible to third parties, for example via search engines, even in the event of deletion or anonymisation initiated by you or us.

We collect, store, process and use your personal data exclusively for the purpose of providing our own services and for the delivery of marketing information.

6.4 Recipients of data and transfer to third parties

If we outsource certain parts of our data processing (e.g. IT service providers), we contractually oblige the contractor(s) to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection law and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject. We also use IT service providers from the USA with whom we conclude corresponding contracts (in particular based on the so-called standard contractual clauses of the European Commission) and ensure an appropriate level of protection by means of technical and organisational measures.

GCKB is legally obliged to make the identity of persons affected by a gaming ban available to other casinos in Switzerland. In addition, the date of issue, the type of ban and the name of the casino that imposed the ban are passed on. This information obligation is carried out by means of storing the information in a central database to which all Swiss casinos have access.

GCKB cooperates with an addiction prevention unit and a therapy facility in implementing the social concept (Art. 37 CDBG). During the cooperation, personal data is exchanged on a case-by-case basis.

Within the scope of fulfilling their legal mandate, the Federal Gaming Board and authorities may request to inspect the data.

6.5 Storage period and data deletion

We process and store your personal data for the duration of the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations, for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes pursued with the processing and for as long as we are legally obliged to retain and document it. We may retain personal data for as long as claims may be brought against our company or for as long as we are otherwise required to do so by law or legitimate business interests. If your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will generally and as far as possible be deleted or anonymised.

6.6 Cookies

GCKB uses so-called cookies on the www. 7melons.ch website to recognise multiple use of the offer by the same user/internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser places and stores on your computer. They are used to optimise the GCKB website and offers. These are mostly so-called "session cookies", which are deleted after the end of your visit. These cookies are used to make our ads more relevant and interesting for you.

In some cases, however, these cookies provide information to automatically recognize you. This recognition takes place, for example, on the basis of the IP address stored in the cookies.

Necessary (functional and technical) cookies ensure functions without which you cannot use the website as desired. An example of such cookies is the cookie for storing your consent to the use of cookies requiring consent. The use of these cookies is based on our legitimate interest.

We use analysis cookies to evaluate the use of our website. With the information obtained in this way, we can optimize our offers and provide you with easier access to the GCKB website. The use of analysis cookies is based on your consent.

We also use marketing cookies. The use of marketing cookies is based on your consent.

6.7 Cookie settings and consent

You can configure your preferences and consent via Cookie Banner or your browser settings and, for example, refuse to accept cookies from other companies or all cookies. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of our websites if you refuse cookies.

6.8 Google Tag Manager

Our website uses the Google Tag Manager. Through the tag manager, tracking tools and website tags can be managed. This service does not use cookies and no personal data is collected. Through the Google Tag Manager, we use Google Analytics and Remarketing. The Google Tag Manager itself does not collect any personal data. The Google Tag Manager makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags.

For more information about the Google Tag Manager see: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

6.9 Web analytics (Google Analytics)

We also use some services and technologies provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

In order to design, analyse and improve our websites in line with requirements, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google").

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and only shortened there.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the websites and GCKB applications for us, compiling reports on our activities and providing other services relating to website and GCKB applications usage and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies.

Our websites use the Google conversion tracking. If you have reached one of our websites via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will set a cookie on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our websites and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be tracked across Ads customers' websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients will learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please contact: Google Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

6.11 Google Remarketing

In addition to Google Ads Conversion, we use the Google Remarketing application. This is a procedure with which we would like to address you again. Through this application, our advertisements can be displayed to you after visiting our websites during your further internet use. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, which are used by Google to record and evaluate your usage behaviour when visiting various websites. In this way, Google can determine your previous visit to our websites. According to its own statements, Google does not combine the data collected in the course of remarketing with your personal data, which may be stored by Google. In particular, according to Google, pseudonymisation is used in remarketing.

If you do not wish to participate in remarketing, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this, see section F6.10.1.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please contact: Google Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

6.12 Google Optimize

We use the Google Optimize service for so-called A/B and multi-variant tests in order to

improve the usability and design of our websites. New functions and content are displayed to some of our users and the change in usage is statistically evaluated. Google Optimize uses cookies.

6.13 Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook Pixel)

Our websites use the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland ("Facebook") for conversion measurement.

 

This allows the behaviour of site visitors to be tracked after they have been redirected to the relevant website of the provider by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimised.

 

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of these websites; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy. This enables Facebook to display targeted advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

 

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

You can also deactivate the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function in the ad settings section at https://www.facebook.com/help/109378269482053/?helpref=hc_fnav. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

 

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/praferenzmanagement.

7 Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data media and transmissions, pseudonymisation or anonymisation and controls.

8 Changes to This Privacy Statement

GCKB reserves the right to amend these provisions at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. Changes will be published on the GCKB website (www. 7melons.ch) and will come into force when they are posted. The current status is June 2021.

If you have any questions regarding the processing or security of your personal data, you can contact the GCKB Data Protection Officer directly in accordance with point 2 above.

 

Berne, November 2021 (Version 1.0)